Loading... Please wait...

Natural by Dezine® Skin Care - Key Ingredients

logo-naturalbydezine.jpg

 

ingredients-avocadooil.jpg  

Avocado Oil

This rich oil nourishes and restores dry dehydrated skin. This therapeutic oil is rich in Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, carotene and panothenic acid. It is a monosaturated oil making it nourishing and suitable for dehydrated, sun exposed and dry skin. It is known to have regenerative and rejuvenating properties; it significantly increases the amount of collagen in the skin and is especially useful for mature skin. It has been known to be effective in helping reduce the itchiness and discomfort associated with some skin conditions.

     
ingredients-manukahoney.jpg  

Manuka Honey

Manuka Honey contains extraordinary healing properties and is easily absorbed and helps retain skins moisture. Honey’s natural antioxidant and antimicrobial properties help to protect the skin from the damage of the sun’s rays while supporting the skin’s ability to rejuvenate and refresh depleted skin.

     
ingredients-organicjojoba2.jpg  

Organic Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is rich in Vitamin E and has a very close chemical composition to the skins sebum. It is absorbed readily into the skin and is soothing and moisturizing.

Jojoba Oil is 100% pure and natural - the golden, liquid jojoba you see in our bottles comes from a small brown jojoba bean similar in appearance to a coffee bean. These beans simply fall from the jojoba shrub when fully mature and dry naturally under the skirt of the plant. The Jojoba Company then carefully and gently cold press the jojoba beans to release the pure golden jojoba. Jojoba is naturally antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, hypo-allergenic, analgesic and contains powerful antioxidants, fatty acids and vitamins A, D and E. The molecules of golden jojoba have a uniquely long, straight shape that allows jojoba to absorb into skin cells destroying bacteria, dissolving dried sebum and creating a deeply moisturising barrier across the skin. The unique molecular structure of jojoba is almost identical to the sebum in human skin that naturally cleanses and moisturises. Skin does not recognise jojoba as anything but its own, so it lets jojoba in where it soothes, nourishes and moisturises like no other substance on earth.

The remarkable qualities of pure natural jojoba

• Powerful natural moisturiser2012

• Restores skin’s natural pH balance

• Luxurious massage

• Wrinkle smoother, anti-ageing

• Soothes acne, eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions

• Hair, scalp, hand and cuticle conditioner.

Pure golden Jojoba is safe for everyone, even babies

     
ingredients-casterbean.jpg  

Caster Bean oil

Is a great oil for lather, a wonderful humectants, (Has the ability to draw moisture from the air) and has anit-inflammatory effects when used topically.

     
ingredients-sheabutter.jpg  

Shea Butter

This ultra-rich butter is extracted from the nut of the Shea tree. It protects, nourishes, moisturizes the upper layers of the epidermis and regenerates. Shea is extremely moisturizing and gentle to the skin. Rich in cinnamon acid, it also protects the skin from UV rays and therefore can be included in skin care products. Shea butter has natural anti-sun damage properties. Skin Healing agent for small wounds and cracks. As an anti-aging agent for the skin. Soothing for Sun Burns.

     
ingredients-vitamine.jpg  

Vitamin E

Vitamin E (alpha tocopherol) is an anti-oxidant that assists in maintaining cell integrity. Vitamin E oil acts as an antioxidant which prevents the formation of free radicals on the skin and protects it from any kind of damage. It also has anti-inflammatory properties. Vitamin E oil is a key ingredient of various anti ageing creams. It has humectant properties and helps skin retain its moisture.

     
ingredients-aloeverajuice2.jpg  
Aloe Vera extract has antibacterial and antifungal activities and is known for its healing powers. Helps to reverse scaring and speed healing. Aloe is also an excellent treatment for skin conditions such as burns and eczema. It is often reported that burns can be healed remarkably quickly and the pain reduced very quickly with topical application of Aloe Vera to the burn area. Although Aloe is about 99% water, the remaining 1% is extremely powerful and it is thought this is because the close to 100 ingredients work extremely well together (synergistically). Aloe vera contains protein, calcium, magnesium, zinc, vitamins A, B12 and E, essential fatty acids and is naturally rich in: Vitamin C which helps maintain tone of blood vessels and promotes good circulation and is essential to the health of the adrenal gland which supports our body in times of stress. Amino acids which are chains of atoms constructing protein in our body.
     
ingredients-crushedbamboo.jpg  

Crushed Bamboo

with Eco-cert approved crushed bamboo to gently polish the skin

     
ingredients-crystals.jpg  

Corundum Crystals – Found in Natural by Dezine® – Essentials Microdermabrasion –

What is a Corundum Crystal?

True corundum crystals are a product of nature. In their purest form they are clear. When they contain chromium they are called rubies they are also sapphires!!! The generic name is AL2O3, or aluminum oxide. Only the diamond has a harder Mohs scale rating. When properly mined and prepared, corundum crystal is inert due to a fusion process. Thus, it is stable and unable to react with water, heat, oxidizing agents or surfactants. This process allows the crystal to retain its unique hexagonal crystalline structure (clearly seen upon electron microscopy). According to Richard Wachsman, a MIT physicist, all crystals contain inclusions or tiny pockets, which then contain molecules of water. As the compound is massaged into moist skin these molecules vibrate and create a magnetic state, thus flattening wrinkles; one of the many reasons for the crystal's high impact on the skin. Microdermabrasion always uses the "corundum crystal.” Real corundum crystal is hollow and absorbs dead skin cells. You can see this process occur on your face as you massage. This is the actual microdermabrasion process; without this process you have exfoliation, not microdermabrasion. This process does not occur with hand held units. Most of the corundum crystal available on the market today is a synthetic reproduction from bauxite. It is far to soft to impact the skin. It is important to use pure, fused corundum or the compound is not inert, and may be absorbed! Without the fusion process the scientific function of the crystal is not retained and the unique benefits from the crystal are lost. The purpose of microdermabrasion is to remove dead skin cells, not to polish the skin. Two " hot acne concepts " in Dermatology today are exfoliation, and keeping the skin's pores open like RetinA TM (found in our Natural by Dezine®Essentiasls Retional Anti Aging Moisturiser) compounds. Doctor's believe it is critical in acne care to remove dead skin cells and debris that clog oil laden pores and produce breakouts. Our Professional Strength Microdermabrasion works on a new level. The unique combination of multi-acting antioxidants, natural alpha hydroxy acids and enzymes, botanicals, healing essential oils, essential fatty acids, vitamins, minerals, aromatherapy and herbs prepares and protects the skin for the microdermabrasion treatment. The crystals also have an astringent effect on the pores, which helps to shrink pore size. Not only is the debris clogging the pores removed, Collagen and elastin production increase due to stimulation, which has a rapid effect on the tone and texture of the skin. New skin cells flood the upper skin layers. Younger skin cells function properly. Many skin problems are due to old skin cell reactivity

     
ingredients-rose2.jpg  

Essential Oils Rose Geranium

Essential oils can be extracted using a variety of methods, although some are not commonly used today. Currently, the most popular method for extraction is steam distillation, but as technological advances are made more efficient and economical methods being developed. The heat from the steam causes globules of oil in the plant to burst and the oil then evaporates. The essential oil vapor and the steam then pass out the top of the still into a water cooled pipe where the vapors are condensed back to liquids. At this point, the essential oil separates from the water and floats to the top. Now, this doesn't sound like a particularly complicated process but did you know that it takes more than 8 million Jasmine flowers to produce just 2 pounds of jasmine oil? No wonder pure essential oils are expensive!

     
ingredients-vitamina.jpg  

Vitamin A Retinol Palminate Found in Essentials Retinol Anti Aging Moisturiser.

Vitamin A is an essential vitamin and is best known for having positive effects on vision. However, Vitamin A is just as much important to the largest organ; the skin. Clinical studies have shown vitamin A to have properties that block the absorption of harmful UVA and UVB rays, as well as a stimulating effect on cell regeneration. It has been clinically shown to improve the appearance of striae (stretch marks) and regulate epidermal (skin) cell growth.

The development of fine lines and wrinkles on your face is a natural part of the aging process. These signs of aging are accelerated by lifetime exposure to ultraviolet rays, a process known as photoaging. As you smile, laugh or frown, over time your skin also forms dynamic wrinkles. Several treatments are available to soften or remove these signs of aging. One skin treatment that can help reduce the appearance of wrinkles and photoaging is vitamin A, along with its derivatives, known as retinoids. Retinyl palmitate, a vitamin A derivative, is a gentle exfoliator that causes shedding of your skin and new cell formation. Within one month of using retinyl palmitate, you can expect to see noticeable improvements in your skin elasticity. You skin will feel softer and smoother. By accelerating cell renewal and stimulating the collagen in your skin, retinyl palmitate reduces wrinkles and fine lines with continued use.

     
     
     
     

 

Essentials - Additional Ingredient Information

Polysorbate 20 is a natural emulsifier. It is a liquid derived from lauric acid (a common constituent of coconut oil), oleic acid (from olive oil) and sorbitol (from fruit and berry extracts). It helps to blend oil and water together, as well as helping to lubricate and soothe the skin. Behentrimonium Methosulfate - Is an excellent cationic self-emulsifier and conditioner for both hair and skin care. It is naturally derived from Colza oil and is noted for its exceptional mildness.

Behentrimonium Methosulfate offers innovative properties to formulations as both a mild primary emulsifier and an excellent conditioning agent.

Cetearyl Alcohol - is a high quality, vegetable derived blend of cetyl and stearyl fatty alcohol. It is used to thicken and stabilize formulations. Cetearyl Alcohol imparts an emollient feel to the skin.

Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate - is a PEG-free emulsifying wax made from olives. It is the first emulsifier that is also an active ingredient. INCL: cetearyl olivate & sorbitan olivate. (Ecocert approved to be used in certified organic ingredients.) Thanks to its special structure, it forms highly stable and dermo-compatible liquid crystals which are similar to the lipids of the cutaneous barrier: this makes Emulsifier O able to physiologically integrate in the stratum corneum and to carry its efficacy also to deeper layers of the skin. Because of its restructuring and thickness properties, it has anti-ageing properties, giving tonicity and elasticity to the skin.

Cetearyl Glucoside, Cetearyl Alcohol - INCL: Cetearyl glucoside & cetearyl alcohol Vegetable-derived, creamy-coloured wax pellets, from coconut oil and glucose. A good, natural Ecocert-approved emulsifier. Suitable for sensitive skin.

Dehydroacetic acid & Benzyl alcohol.- Is a preservative system called Geogard. It is a broad-spectrum peservative blend. Effective alternative to parabens. Not animal tested. Eco-certified (classified as ecologically friendly raw material based on EU regulations)

Geogard is a unique blend featuring dehydroacetic acid as the primary active ingredient. Geogard has global approval for virtually every personal care and cosmetics application. Tests comparing Geogard versus parabens and paraben blends show higher efficacy across the board and substantially better performance in formulations with a lower pH.

It is permitted by Ecocert as a synthetic preservative in ecological and organic certified cosmetics.

Features/Benefits * Global approval (including Japan) * Broad-spectrum activity, bacterial/fungal control * Excellent toxicity profile * No animal testing * Ecocert permitted

 

Global regulatory information

A significant feature of Geogard is its widespread regulatory acceptance. Broad regulatory acceptance results in an enhanced ability to formulate cosmetic products targeted for worldwide distribution.

Below are key regional guidelines and some important additional pieces of regulatory information for Geogard. There is an extensive body of safety data available on the constituents of Geogard®.

This information has been reviewed by independent experts globally. There is uniform agreement that these ingredients may be safely used in cosmetic applications.

Therefore, Geogard itself has not been tested on animals. This is of particular importance in Europe, as regulators there ban cosmetic ingredient testing on animals.

 

North America

Both DHA and benzyl alcohol are approved by key North American regulatory authorities including the Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association in the United States and the Canadian Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association.

The components in Geogard are approved for both rinse-off and leave-on applications.

 

Europe

DHA and benzyl alcohol have been thoroughly tested and reviewed by the key cosmetic regulatory expert panels and are on the European 'Positive List'. Geogard can therefore be used in all countries in both rinse-off and leave-on applications. Note that DHA cannot be used in end-use formulations that are intended to be aerosolised. This material is permitted by Ecocert as a synthetic preservative in ecological and organic certified cosmetics.

 

Latin and South America

DHA and benzyl alcohol are approved by regulatory authorities in key countries throughout these regions. Similar to the European 'Positive List', DHA cannot be used in end-use formulations intended to be aerosolised in Brazil.

 

Japan

Again, DHA and benzyl alcohol are approved for use in personal care and cosmetic products under the Japanese Ministry of Health and Welfare for both rinse-off and leave-on products.

 

Broad-spectrum activity

Geogard preservative provides effective formulation protection from both bacteria and fungi.

SHARE THIS PAGE

Looking good has never been so easy





WE SHIP WORLDWIDE

View Cart Go To Checkout